Pathogenic mechanisms of Cushing disease caused by gain-of-function USP8 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komada Masayuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10225568)
Research Collaborator Fukushima Toshiaki
Endo Akinori
Kawaguchi Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキチン / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / エンドサイトーシス / 受容体ダウンレギュレーション / 腫瘍 / クッシング病 / 脳下垂体 / ACTH / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 医療・福祉 / 生理学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cushing’s disease, one of intractable diseases, is caused by the hypersecretion of adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) from pituitary tumors. In this study, we showed that the gene encoding deubiquitinating enzyme USP8 is frequently mutated in the pituitary tumors of Japanese Cushing’s disease patients. Mechanistically, the mutation induces the increased interaction of USP8 with ubiquitin-binding protein STAM, thereby enhancing USP8 enzyme activity. The mutated form of USP8 excessively deubiquitinates some membrane proteins including EGF receptor, vasopressin receptor V1b and somatostatin receptor SSTR2/5, and affects corticotroph proliferation and hormone secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人Cushing病患者で高頻度にUSP8遺伝子に変異が起きているという今回の研究結果は、USP8変異によるCushing病の発症機構の詳細な解析が、わが国におけるCushing病の治療法を確立する上で非常に重要であることを示すものである。また、USP8の遺伝子変異がACTH産生細胞の増殖やホルモン産生に影響する分子メカニズムの一部が明らかとなったことは、未だに特効薬のないCushing病の治療にとって、治療薬開発のための分子基盤を示した成果だと言える。従って、本研究成果は、Cushing病の発症メカニズムの解明に貢献しただけではなく、治療薬開発にも役立つと考えられ、社会的意義は非常に高い。