Study on the mechanisms of tumor progression induced by dysregulation of Src oncoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masato  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10177058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小根山 千歳  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 感染腫瘍学部, 部長 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん進展 / 浸潤転移 / Src / チロシンキナーゼ / がん遺伝子 / 腫瘍進展 / 上皮間葉転換 / TGFβ / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 浸潤・転移 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Src tyrosine kinase is the first-identified onco-protein, and plays a crucial role in promoting tumor malignancy, such as invasive and metastatic ability, when its function is upregulated during tumor progression. However, molecular mechanism underlying the dysregulation of Src expression/activity and its actual roles in tumor progression remain elusive. To address these issues, we analyzed the regulatory mechanism of SRC gene expression and the functions of scaffold proteins that activate Src. Based on these analyses, we proposed new models of the molecular mechanisms for Src-mediated tumor progression.