Elucidation of the unitary regulation on the malignant transformation and androgen insensitivity in prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masami  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 鵬  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00610841)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 内分泌療法抵抗性 / REIC/Dkk-3 / 細胞骨格 / 男性ホルモン / SGTA / 悪性形質 / 代謝 / がん制御遺伝子 / 腫瘍学 / 前立腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced expression in immortalized cells (REIC)/Dickkopf (Dkk)-3, a tumor suppressor gene, induces apoptosis in cancer cells when overexpressed in the cells. In this study, we disclosed the significance of REIC/DKK-3 in the development of androgen-independent prostate cancer involving the regulation of Ras signaling and androgen sensitivity. Furthermore, we obtained findings that provide novel insights to improve the understanding of cytoskeleton based molecular transport system which could be associated with the molecular functions of REIC/Dkk-3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療遺伝子REIC/Dkk-3を用いた前立腺癌に対するin situ遺伝子治療の臨床研究では、癌細胞において細胞死が誘導されることが示されている。本研究の学術的な成果は、特に臨床の現場で問題となる内分泌療法抵抗性前立腺癌の発生制御に関わる細胞内因子として、REIC/Dkk-3タンパク質およびその関連タンパク質群の存在を明らかにしたことにある。これらのタンパク質群の更なる分子的・機能的解析を行うことにより、前立腺癌をはじめとする各種癌疾患に対する新規の医薬品開発につながることが期待される。