Clarification of the mechanism of germline mutation occurrence that causes familial tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMI KUNIHIKO  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50211933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Sugako  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任助教 (80467894)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生殖細胞突然変異 / がんと遺伝 / ミューテーターマウス / エクソーム解析 / 8-オキソグアニン / MTH1 / OGG1 / MUTYH / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 酸化ストレス / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of germline mutation occurrence that causes familial tumor, we analyzed Mth1/Ogg1/Mutyh triple KO (TOY-KO) mice, which feature a mutator phenotype. At first we screened the causative gene of familial tumor observed in the TOY-KO mouse pedigree by whole exome sequence analysis, and determined a candidate gene. We established and cryopreserved a new TOY-KO mouse line. In addition to the TOY-KO mouse, we established TO-, OY-, TY-, T-, O- and Y-KO mice in the same genetic back ground. Using new TOY-KO mice, spontaneous tumorigenesis experiment has performed (continues). In these mice, we observed accumulation of mutations in nuclear genome, but not in the mitochondrial genome.