Blockade of PAI-1 eliminates leukemic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10398753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
MIYATA Toshio  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10222332)
IBRAHIM Abd Aziz  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員(PD) (50738789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白血病 / 幹細胞 / ニッチ / 分子標的薬 / TGF-beta / 白血病幹細胞 / PAI-1 / TGF-b / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 繊維素溶解系 / 治療抵抗性 / 低分子化合物 / MT1-MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the expression of TGF-b-iPAI-1 signaling was selectively augmented in CML stem cells. CML cells expressing higher levels of iPAI-1 were resistance to imatinib treatment, indicating the iPAI-1 protects CML cells from TKI treatment. Combined treatment of imatinib plus PAI-1 inhibitor significantly decreased the persistent CML cells in the BM, reduced spleen size, and prolonged survival of CML-bearing mice. Importantly, blockade of PAI-1 activity in combination with TKI effectively eliminated CML stem cells in the BM, which resulted in losing their ability to initiate CML disease in the serial transplanted recipients. The effect of PAI-1 inhibitor to enhance the therapeutic effect of TKI was completely canceled by the administration of neutralizing antibody specific for MT1-MMP. Our findings provide evidence that blockade of PAI-1 activity could be a novel therapeutic approach for CML patients.