Clarification of molecular mechanism of aberrant DNA methylation induction by chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Toshikazu  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90232818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 将宏  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30738703)
竹内 由佳 (並木由佳)  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20590417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of dysregulation of DNA methylation machineries revealed 1) that Tet methylcytosine dioxygenases (Tet) genes, Tet1, Tet2, and Tet3, were repressed by NF-kB signaling, downstream of IL-1β and TNF-α, via up-regulation of specific miRNAs, such as miR-26b and miR-29c, and 2) that exposure to nitric oxide, produced by Nos2, enhanced enzymatic activity of DNA methyltransferases (DNMTs). In cultured cells, TET repression by overexpression of one of the identified miRNAs did not induce aberrant DNA methylation, while triple knockout of all the three TET genes induced aberrant DNA methylation at thousands of genomic loci. The number of hypermethylated loci became larger in combination with exposure to nitric oxide. These results suggested that, in human tissues, a vicious combination of TET repression and increased DNMT activity biologically induce aberrant DNA methylation.