Development of novel diagnostics for hematological malignancy on basis of the exosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohyashiki Kazuma  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20201387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大屋敷 純子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191950)
梅津 知宏  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmiRNA / 細胞外小胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 骨髄間質細胞 / エクソソーム / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) play an important role in bone marrow environment. Recent evidences suggest that extracellular vesicles (EVs) act as a mediator of cell-cell interaction in hematologic neoplasms. To clarify the possible association between the cargo of BMSC-EVs and disease severity, we performed miRNA profiling in BMSC-EVs derived from MDS patients.
BMSCs from 29 MDS patients were obtained by classical adhesion methods. We tentatively separated MDS patients into two groups according to the IPSS-R: low-risk and high-risk group. We found that a subset of EV-miRNA was differentially expressed between the two groups. Among them, we in particular focus on EV-miR-101: the expression level was significantly lower in high-risk MDS. Cell-cell communication via EV-miR-101 may play in part some role between BMSC and MDS cells. Our study shed light on the biological relevance of BMSC-EV and EV-miRNA in MDS bone marrow microenvironment.