Study on anti-EGFR antibody-resistant conquest of high DNA methylation type colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishioka Chikashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60241577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 雅信  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00447161)
高橋 信  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20431570)
Research Collaborator OUCHI Kota
OKITA Akira
KOBAYASHI Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / 高DNAメチル化型大腸癌 / 抗EGFR抗体薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 抗がん薬 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的治療薬 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to clarify a molecular mechanism determining anti-EGFR antibody treatment-resistant of high DNA methylation type colorectal cancer and to search for a method overcoming the resistance. As a result of comprehensive gene expression analysis, we determined that a specific subgroup correlated with effects of standard 1st-line treatment and of 3rd-line anti-EGFR antibody of the unresectable advanced or recurrent colorectal cancer and the second treatment. And as a result of comprehensive miRNA expression analysis, we identified that miR-193a-3p strongly correlated with BRAF mutation tumor, and that lower expression of miR-193a-3p associated with refractory of the anti-EGFR antibody. We are going to develop the study more in future.