Generation of individualized cancer immuno-therapy independent of HLA-haplotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kishi Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60186210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 龍彦  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
村口 篤  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 名誉教授 (20174287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANA Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員准教授 (90551549)
NISHIKAWA Hiroyoshi  国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 免疫TR分野長 (10444431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTumor / T cells / T cell receptor / HLAハプロタイプ / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / TCR / T細胞受容体 / 免疫学 / 抗腫瘍効果 / HLA / ハプロタイプ / 癌 / T細胞 / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells play important roles to suppress cancer generation in vivo. Recently, cancer therapy using T cells has been studied. T cells recognize the complex of cancer antigens and HLA molecules on cancer cells and kill them. The structure of HLA molecules are different in individual persons and T cells from a person whose HLA haplotype is different from a patient's HLA haplotype can not be used for the treatment of the patient. Major Japanese populations have HLA-A2 or A24 molecules. Thus, T cells recognizing cancer antigens in the context of HLA-A2 or A24 are studied, but those recognizing other HLA molecules are not. In this study, we have developed the method to find cancer-specific T cells independently of HLA haplotypes.