The elucidation of the mechanisms of sensitivity and resistance to anti VEGF antibodies in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIYAMA MASAFUMI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50724390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 長  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60508240)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80378736)
小西 郁生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90192062)
松村 謙臣  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20452336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗VEGF抗体 / 感受性 / 耐性 / 免疫抑制 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制性細胞(MDSCs) / GM-CSF / 抗VEGF抗 / Gr-1 / CD8 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制性細胞 / ピモニダゾール / 低酸素状態 / VEGF抗体 / PD-1抗体 / 耐性遺伝子 / 抗VEGF抗体治療 / Gr-1陽性細胞 / CD8陽性リンパ球 / 薬剤反応性 / 抗VEGF抗体 / 卵巣癌 / 耐性獲得機構 / 発現マイクロアレイ / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the mechanism underlying the development of resistance to anti-VEGF antibodies in ovarian cancer is urgently required. We found that immunosuppression in the tumor microenvironment is associated with resistance to anti-VEGF therapy with the use of preclinical models. Anti-VEGF therapy induced myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs), which suppressed lymphocyte activity. Anti-VEGF therapy induced tumor hypoxia, which up-regulated the GM-CSF expression in tumor cells and recruited MDSCs into the tumor site. The blockade of GM-CSF signaling improved tumor immunity and enhanced the efficacy of anti-VEGF therapy. Treatments targeting MDSCs induced by VEGF signaling may improve prognosis in patients with high-grade serous ovarian cancer. The development of therapies combining anti-VEGF therapy with drugs targeting tumor immunity is expected.