Tumor-targeted MAPK-dependent recombinant vaccinia virus for oncolytic virotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takafumi  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432911)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA kosei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍治療学 / 遺伝子治療 / バイオマーカー / 免疫活性化 / 癌 / ウイルス療法 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinically relevant mouse models of liver metastasis of human pancreatic cancer cells, single intravenous injection of MAPK-Dependent Recombinant Vaccinia Virus (MDRVV) significantly prolonged survival following tumor-specific viral replication and oncolysis. Furthermore, the MAPK-dependent tumor-specific replication of MDRVV was confirmed in ex vivo infection of live tissues from six pancreatic cancer patients. On the other hand, UCA1 promotes cell-to-cell spread of MDRVV in ovarian cancer, showing the possibility of applying UCA1 expression as a predictivebiomarker to predict the therapeutic effect of MDRVV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の治療法に対して極めて高い抵抗性を示し、容易に他臓器に転移する難治性進行癌に対する新規治療法の確立が望まれている。学術的意義は、癌特異的に増殖し破壊する遺伝子組換えワクシニアウイルス(MDRVV)が実際の臨床像を反映したマウスモデルにおいても高い抗癌効果を発揮することを実証する、MDRVVの抗癌効果を予測するためのバイオマーカーを同定する、さらに癌免疫療法との併用による抗癌効果の最適化を達成することにある。社会的意義は、現行の治療法に極めて高い抵抗性を示す難治性悪性腫瘍に対するMDRVVによる革新的なウイルス療法の確立に直結することにある。