Development of a novel therapeutic method against acute megakaryoblastic leukemia by NOTCH agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Osato Motomi  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (90314286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横溝 智雅  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特定事業研究員 (80590314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子標的治療 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 内科 / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic lesions that drive acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (AMKL) have not been fully elucidated. To search for AMKL genes, an AMKL mouse model was developed employing retroviral insertional mutagenesis (RIM) on the mouse carrying alterations in two known AMKL genes, Gata-1 and Runx1. RIM screening identified genetic abrogations in Notch and JAK-STAT pathways. Extending these findings in mouse to human, we performed targeted deep sequencing in 34 AMKL patient samples and 8 AMKL cell lines, and detected genetic mutations in Notch and JAK-STAT pathways. NOTCH activator, but not inhibitor, and JAK inhibitor significantly suppressed AMKL cell proliferation by inducing apoptosis individually as a single agent and synergistically as a combination therapy. Notably, this Notch activation is induced in a ligand-independent manner, revealing a novel mechanism that holds a potential of therapeutic application for AMKL.