Functional analysis of novel oncogene dynAP and the identification of its inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Tamio  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80367896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Ryuzo  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 客員教授 (60077378)
HASEGAWA Makoto  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10367899)
NAKAMURA Toshinobu  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80403202)
NAGAI Nobuo  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90260281)
TAKAHASHI Rei  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60144565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human dynactin-associated protein (dynAP) is a transmembrane protein that promotes AktSer473 phosphorylation. NIH3T3 cells expressing dynAP vigorously formed spheroids in anchorage-deficient three-dimensional culture. NIH3T3dynAP cells injected into nude mice produced tumors with abundant blood vessels and weak cell-cell contacts. Thus, dynAP could be a new oncoprotein and a target for cancer therapy. Here, we investigate the biological properties of dynAP including structural and functional analysis of the sugar chains in dynAP and identified lead antibodies and chemicals targeting dynAP. These findings would promote dynAP targeting drug development.