Elucidation of the chemoresistance in pancreatic cancer and development of its tumor stroma targeting ADCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Masahiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (80450576)
Research Collaborator Matsumura Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (90209619)
Manabe Shino  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学, 専任研究員 (60300901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗体 / ADC / 膵臓がん / がん間質 / 間質バリア / DDS / 分子イメージング / ドラッグイメージング / 癌 / 間質 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Pancreatic cancer model mice with a strong desmoplastic reaction similar to human pancreatic cancer was prepared. (2) We succeeded in developing a new drug imaging method by combining robot-controlled ESI (Electrospray ionization) method and an LC-MS apparatus. It has become possible to observe drug delivery within the tumor tissue with high sensitivity. (3) a) Anti-fibroblast / b) stellate and parietal cell / c) blood-vessel / d) blood and lymphoid vessel antibodies showed good tumor-stroma targeting within the tumor tissues. Regarding antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs), they were newly-produced and therapeutic experiments were conducted in the model of (1). A strong antitumor effect was observed in the order of a)b)c)d).(4) Anti-tissue factor/fibrin ADCs also showed therapeutic effect in the same mouse model.