Genome-wide identification of multi-functional dual promoter-enhancers and thier physiological roles during mouse spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsushi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90422005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 炎  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主幹研究員 (20280688)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA Shin
SHIRAISHI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム / エピジェネティクス / 精子形成 / 遺伝子発現調節 / dual promoter-enhancer / long noncoding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spermatogenesis is the process to generate mature sperms through three steps: mitosis, meiosis, and spermiogenesis. Here we investigated a mechanism by which many essential genes to meiosis are transcriptionally activated by genome-wide analyses of histone modifications and transcripts as well as by the reporter gene assay and genome editing. We found that a multi-functional genomic element, dual promoter-enhancer (DPE), plays important roles in transcriptional activation during meiosis. In addition, we showed the involvement of long noncoding RNAs in this transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6組に1組の夫婦が不妊に悩んでいると言われるうえ、不妊の原因の半分は男性側にあるとされている現代社会において、精子形成のメカニズムを解明することは急務である。中でも減数分裂期に多くの遺伝子が転写活性化することは精子形成の正常な進行に不可欠であり、本研究はそのために必要な重要因子の1つが多機能性ゲノム配列のdual promoter-enhancerであることを示したものである。生殖生物学やゲノム生物学などの分野で重要な意義を持つと同時に、将来的には不妊の原因解明などにもつながる成果である。