Mutli-Omics single cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土原 一哉  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (00415514)
山下 理宇  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (10401259)
河野 隆志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80280783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多層オーミクス解析 / シングルセル解析 / 単一細胞解析 / 次世代シークエンス / 多層オーミクス / 細胞多様性 / ゲノム / がん多様性 / マルチオミクス解析 / ガン細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have attempted to develop a series of methods by which single cell multi-omics analysis is enabled. We have successfully developed a suite of single cell analytical methods for transcriptional start sites analysis and open chromatin analysis, even though single cell DNA methylation analysis was not enabled mainly due to the difficulties in strict control of the bisulfite reaction. We have applied the developed method to monitor the diverse expression regulations between individual cells. We described fluctuating transcriptional responses invoked by the anti-cancer drugs either in susceptible or resistant lung cancer cell lines. We further examined transcriptome data from clinical specimen using a public cancer genome database and found that similar response seems to also occur in vivo. In addition to applying the developed method for our own purposes, we provided it to a number of researchers via collaborations.