Establishment of next-generation CRISPR system for human functional genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ui-Tei Kumiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50213327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCRISPR / dCas9 / base-pairing / thermodynamics / melting temperature / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / ゲノム / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop genome editing technology of next generation for human functional genomics by improving CRISPR method. The CRISPR system is a new genome editing technology based on a prokaryotic acquired immune system, and has attracted attention as a breakthrough technology applicable to all kinds of organisms. In the CRISPR system, a guide RNA that distinguishes a target genomic site with a complementary base sequence forms a complex with a Cas9 protein, and Cas9 cleaves a genomic region where the guide RNA forms base-pairing. Therefore, in this study, using dCas9 which has no genome cleavage activity, we succeeded in establishing a practical CRISPR technique with high genome editing efficiency by combining experimental method and bioinformatics method.