Recapitulation of life cycle of an animal RNA virus in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
IMATAKA HIROAKI  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50201942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords翻訳 / タンパク質合成 / 試験管内合成 / 再構成 / RNAウイルス / in vitro / 無細胞 / ウイルス / RNAウイルス / 再構成システム / ウイルス合成 / 試験管内タンパク質合成 / ウイルスプロテアーゼ / 新生鎖 / リボソーム / リポソーム / 人工細胞 / セルフリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RNA virus initiates its replication through translation of its genome RNA by the ribosomes in cells. Then, the RNA synthetase, one of the translated products, replicates the genome RNA. To elucidate the underlying mechanisms thereof, we tried to recapitulate these steps of the viral life cycle in vitro. For this aim, we established a reconstituted translation system composed of human factors. By combining this system and the cryo-electron microscopy (cryo-EM) analysis, we unraveled that hepatic type C virus (HCV) RNA captures a translating ribosome to effectively generate its own viral products. The data obtained herein may be useful for development of anti-HCV pharmaceuticals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではC型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)の増殖初期反応である「翻訳過程」を試験管内で精製因子を用いて再現し、これをクライオ電子顕微鏡で可視化することによりウイルスが持つ巧妙な増殖戦略が明らかになった。このように試験管内再構成技術とクライオ電子顕微鏡解析を組み合わせることにより、コロナウイルスを含む様々なRNAウイルス特有の増殖様式を突き止め、抗ウイルス剤の開発に繋げることができる。