Evaluation of habitat network of grassland-dwelling insects by landscape genetics and its application to systematic conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50182019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今藤 夏子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10414369)
長谷川 雅美  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40250162)
Research Collaborator Nakajima Kazuhide
Imai Tatsuya
Kikoyawa Hiroki
Sakairi Kazusa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords景観遺伝学 / サーキット理論 / 二次草地 / 景観生態学 / バッタ類 / 集団構造 / 生息地分断化 / メタ個体群 / 分散 / 遺伝子流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined spatial genetic structures of 8 insect species living in seminatural grasslands in northern Chiba-prefecture, and explored landscape resistance influencing dispersal between grassland patches. We also estimated local- and landscape-level environmental factors that determine the abundance of insects. Clear spatial genetic structures were found for Giant katydid (Mecopoda nipponensis) and a grasshopper (Mongolotettix japonicas), which are known to have low dispersal ability. Application of circuit theory revealed residential areas and paddy fields have high resistance values for dispersal in Giant katydid. Distribution analysis also revealed suitable vegetation structures for local abundance. Thus, combination of landscape genetics with traditional landscape ecology is proven to be useful for identifying priority areas for conservation/restoration, as well as determining local habitat management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果は、近年生物多様性の保全分野で使用され始めた景観遺伝学的手法の有効性と課題を、実証データをもとに明確化できたことにある。具体的には、①推定された景観要素の抵抗性にはかなりの不確実性があり、形成されてからの履歴に注目すべきであること、②サーキット地図の作成により、移動の回廊や障壁を地図化でき、地域の景観管理に示唆を与えられること、③従来型の個体数解析と組み合わせることで、優先して保全(復元)する場所の特定と保全のための具体的な管理手法の双方が提言できること、④種の移動能力と分断化の歴史、対象とする空間スケール次第で遺伝子は使える場合とそうでない場合があること、を明らかにした。