Molecular mechanism of force-sensing system and gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Toshihiko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60273851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転写 / 遺伝子発現 / 力刺激 / 細胞質/核移行 / MKL2 / メカノトランスダクション / 心臓 / 弁 / 力覚 / Hippo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that force-sensitive transcriptional co-activator MKL2 shuttles from cytoplasm into nucleus in very rapid response to shear stress, which completes within 10 minutes. We also found that this response is mediated by purinergic receptor activation and subsequent Ca signaling. To explore further the roles played by MKL2, we successfully made Mkl2 KO mice, which shows interesting phenotypes in circulatory system, such as heart and vasculatures. These phenotypes can be explained by a loss of response to mechanical stress in circulation. In addition, we found other unexpected interesting phenotypes in eyes and energy metabolism. We are preparing a manuscript, in which all data found in this project will be included.