Investigating phosphoregulation of meiotic recombination using superresolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Carlton Peter  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20571813)
Research Collaborator SATO CARLTON Aya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減数分裂 / 線虫 / 高解像度顕微鏡 / 染色体 / リン酸化による制御 / 染色体ダイナミックス / 超解像度顕微鏡 / ホスファターゼ / 組み換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this grant period we investigated control of meiotic prophase chromosome dynamics by phosphorylation in C. elegans. Our starting point was the phosphatase PPH-4.1, which we had previously identified as a critical regulator of at least 4 critical chromosome dynamics events. We identified SYP-1, a member of the synaptonemal complex, as an important phosphoprotein in meiosis. SYP-1 phosphorylation is required for correct chromosome segregation, acting to specify the region in which chromosome cohesion will be lost in the first meiotic division. Additionally, our data shows that SYP-1 phosphorylation is required to recruit Polo-like kinase to the chromosome central region, as well as to promote the correct distribution of genetic crossovers on chromosomes.