Identification and characterization of interactions between genomic regions using the locus-specific chromatin immunoprecipitation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hodaka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (30302665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 敏次  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい准教授 (10550030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロマチン / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム生化学 / enChIP / iChIP / 核内三次元構造 / ゲノム領域間相互作用 / 次世代シークエンス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the locus-specific chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) technology, we identified many genomic regions interacting with the β-globin gene 5'HS5 region constitutively or inducibly by induction of differentiation with sodium butyrate (NaB). Expression of a group of genes in the vicinity of the interacting sites was induced by NaB stimulation, suggesting that NaB-induced interactions between genomic regions is involved in regulation of the cooperative gene expression program. In addition, in an effort to elucidate molecular mechanisms of dynamic regulation of interferon-inducible genes, we developed enChIP systems using different dCas9 orthologues and tags. We further showed that the yields of the novel enChIP systems are sufficiently high for their practical use.