Regulatory mechanisms of replication origin activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masukata Hisao  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00199689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテロメア / 複製開始 / 細胞周期 / 分裂酵母 / shelterin / Taz1 / Rif1 / PP1 / 複製開始点 / 染色体 / 核内局在 / 複製タイミング / DNA複製 / クロマチン / 細胞核 / Mcm10 / デグロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the N-terminal 119 amino acid region of fission yeast Sld3 interacts each other and stabilizes Sld3 protein in the cells. Thus, it contributes to formation of bidirectional replication forks in replication initiation. On the other hand, the Taz1-dependent late replication origins that are visualized by lacO/LacI-GFP are localized at the nuclear periphery throughout the interphase, and associate with the telomeres specifically in the G1/S phase. The shelterin components play roles in tethering of the internal replication origins to the telomeres. The telomeric association of the replication origins causes suppression of early initiation by Rif1 and PP1 that are enriched at the telomeres.