Post-transcriptional gene expression regulation via mRNA surveillance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA AKIO  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNMD / mRNA分解 / mRNA代謝 / 翻訳終結 / 遺伝性疾患 / がん / 遺伝子 / 転写後調節 / タンパク質翻訳 / シグナル伝達 / 統合的ストレス応答 / ナンセンス変異 / 核酸 / 生体分子 / 酵素 / 転写五兆節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) pathway it acts to selectively identify and degrade mRNAs that contain a premature translation termination codon (PTC), and hence reduce the accumulation of potentially toxic truncated proteins. SMG1, a member of the PIKK (phosphoinositide 3-kinase related kinases) family, plays a critical role in NMD. According to prevailing models, NMD begins by the assembly of the SURF (SMG1-UPF1-eRF1-eRF3) complex at the ribosome, followed by UPF1 activation by additional factors such as UPF2 and UPF3.In present study we demonstrated that the interaction between human UPF2 and eukaryotic release factor 3 (eRF3). In addition, we find that UPF2 associates with SURF and ribosomes in cells, in an UPF3-independent manner. In addition, we showed that the existence of a complex comprising SMG1, UPF1 and DHX34, with functioning as a potential scaffold for UPF1 and SMG1.