RNA-binding protein-mediated regulation of meiosis in fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akira  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞応答研究室, 特任准教授 (30312276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減数分裂 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 分裂酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiosis is a special type of cell division that generates haploid gametes from diploid cells. In this study, we performed functional analysis of RNA-binding proteins that regulate meiosis in fission yeast. In fission yeast, a YTH-type RNA-binding protein, Mmi1, suppresses expression of meiotic genes in mitotically growing cells by inducing selective RNA degradation and facultative heterochromatin formation. We demonstrated that Mmi1 prevents the untimely expression of meiotic genes by tethering their mRNAs to nuclear foci. Mmi1 also regulates the termination of transcription of its target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
減数分裂遺伝子の発現は厳格な制御下にあり、減数分裂を行わない体細胞で誤って減数分裂遺伝子が発現する事態は通常は生じない。一部の腫瘍細胞で減数分裂遺伝子の異所的な発現が認められることや、減数分裂関連遺伝子の強制発現で腫瘍形成、染色体分配異常が誘導されることからも、減数分裂遺伝子の発現制御の重要性は明らかである。本研究により、モデル生物分裂酵母の新規減数分裂遺伝子の発現制御が見出された。この情報を元に研究を進めることで、他の生物種での減数分裂遺伝子の発現制御系の解明につながることが期待される。