Molecular basis of new protein quality control systems depending on the pH gradient between the ER and the Golgi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Kenji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10423039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタンパク質品質管理 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / X線結晶構造解析 / ERp44 / PDIファミリー / pH / 亜鉛 / 蛋白質 / 酵素 / PDI / 細胞 / X線結晶構造解析 / レドックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ERp44 is a PDI-family member protein that transports back ER-resident enzymes and immature secretory proteins from the Golgi to the ER and thereby conducts protein quality control in the early secretory pathway. In this reserach project, we succeeded in crystal structure analysis of ERp44 at pH7.5 and pH6.5. Based on the structural information, we performed a series of biochemical, biophysical and cell biological studies. Consequently, we revealed the molecular mechanism by which ERp44 regulates the substrate binding and release in a pH-dependent manner (Watanabe et al., PNAS 2017).