Project/Area Number |
15H04336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Izuru 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20452047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五東 弘昭 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80635235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUDO Yuki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10452202)
NAITO Akira 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (80172245)
Research Collaborator |
SHIGETA Arisu
MAKINO Yoshiteru
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 固体NMR / レチナール / ロドプシン / 膜タンパク質 / 細胞膜 / 13C安定同位体標識 / 化学シフト / 13C化学シフト / 固体NMR分光法 / 7回膜貫通型タンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the retinal-binding pocket of microbial rhodopsin, we performed a investigation of the transformation from retinal oxime to retinal, the creation of 13C isotope-labeled retinal from Halobacteria and solid-state NMR study of retinal-binding pocket. The effective transformation from oxime to retinal was achieved. Consequently, segment 13C isotope labeled retinal was successfully created. The structure of retinal binding pocket in sensory rhodopsin II and Krokinobacter rhodopsin 2 were revealed by solid-state NMR spectroscopy. In addition, the structure of photo-intermediates in sensory rhodopsin II were revealed by in-situ photo-irradiation solid-state NMR.