Dynamic mechanisms of regurating cell-cell junction and cell shape of epithelial cells unravelled by protein structure information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Hidekazu  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (10336589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSE Mikio  自然科学研究機構, 生理学研究所・細胞構造研究部門, 教授 (90281089)
Research Collaborator TENNO Natsuko (GODA Natsuko)
TENNO Takeshi
NODA Shota
HORI Kiminori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPDZドメイン / タンパク質間相互作用阻害薬 / ケミカルバイオロジー / アントラニル酸 / フラボノイド / グリチルリチン / 医薬品吸収促進剤 / バリア強化剤 / タイトジャンクション / Wntシグナル伝達系 / Dishevelled阻害剤 / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / 細胞形態変化 / DVL阻害剤 / タンパク質間相互作用 / NMRスクリーニング / インシリコスクリーニング / LIMキナーゼ / 細胞骨格制御 / 細胞間接着装置 / アクチン / 細胞骨格 / タンパク質間相互作用阻害剤 / 中分子創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell shapes and inter-cellular junctions are dynamically regulated by many scytosolic scafold proteins. Among them, we focused on the several PDZ-domain domains. We succeeded in obtaining new small chemical compounds that specifically inhibit the PDZ domains, including ZO-1-PDZ1, LNX1-PDZ2, and DVL-PDZ. These compounds are useful for chemical biology and phrmacological studies of epithelial cell homeostasis. In particular, our ZO-1-PDZ1 inhibitors are potent absorption enhancers that may improve effiacy of many existing drugs. LNX1-PDZ-inhibitors are thought to be useful for skin or intestinal barrier enhancers. DVL-PDZ inhibitors are candidates for developping anti-cancer drugs against triple negatice breast cancer.