Trial for determining the structure of CXCR7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tatsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (90391979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGA Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00361668)
YAMANAKA Yasuaki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10724049)
NOMURA Norimichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10314246)
FUJIWARA Takaaki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70712751)
Research Collaborator IM Dohyun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / 蛋白質 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemokine receptor CXCR7 is a member of G protein coupled receptors (GPCR) and a potential drug target. CXCR7 is highly expressed in cancer cells and mediates tumor metastasis. Uniquely, CXCR7 does not couple to G protein but to beta-arrestin. The aim of this project is to determine the 3D structure of CXCR7. Currently, we have not succeeded to obtain crystals of CXCR7.