NMR approach for the functional structural analyses of human membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideo  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (60265717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 恒  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究チーム長 (20581284)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKURA Masayoshi  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命医科学研究科, 助教 (20334336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNMR / 膜タンパク質 / 酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel and cost-effective strategy for P. pastoris expression systems to selectively incorporate 13C into methyl groups of Val and Leu by using the alpha-ketoacid precursor. Methyl-specific isotopically-labeled samples are quite pivotal for investigating the structures and interactions of large macromolecules such as membrane proteins by solution NMR. We further established an experimental procedure to prepare NLP-reconstituted human membrane protein (C99) which allows analyzing membrane proteins in lipid bilayer membranes by solution NMR. Our NMR analysis revealed that the lipid composition in the bilayer remarkably influences structure and dynamics of the transmembrane helix region.