Structural biology of Shigella effectors to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of substrate recognition and infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA TSUNEHIRO  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (90362269)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Minsoo  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50466835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエフェクター / X線結晶構造解析 / ユビキチン修飾経路 / 赤痢菌 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 蛋白質 / 細菌 / IpaH / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic bacteria such as Shigella, deliver a variety of virulence factors, called effectors, into host cells via the type III secretion system. These effectors mimic or hijack host proteins and modulate host signaling pathways to promote bacterial infection. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of Shigella flexneri effectors such as OspI and IpaH9.8, we performed the structural and functional analyses of them. OspI deamidates of Ubc13, thereby disrupting TRAF6 activation and dampening host inflammatory responses. IpaH9.8 and IpaH1.4 possessing E3 ligase activity, dampen the NF-kappaB-mediated inflammatory response. We determined the crystal structures of deamidated Ubc13 and substrate recognition domain of IpaH9.8. These structures provide the substrate recognition and inhibition mechanisms of immune response.