Structure basis of lipophilic ligand binding of membrane protein involving in lipid mediator biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ago Hideo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (70360477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsProtein crystallography / membrane protein / lipid mediator / 膜タンパク質 / 放射光構造生物 / 脂質メディエータ / X線結晶構造解析 / 放射光 / 蛋白質 / 膜蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure basis of lipophilic ligand recognition of human membrane proteins involving in lipid mediator biosynthesis was the subject of this study. The membrane proteins utilize hydrophilic GSH and lipophilic arachidonic acid metabolites. In comparison to GSH whose binding architecture was elucidated in detail by X-ray crystallography, limited information about lipophilic ligand was available. This study used two methods to get the lipophilic ligand / protein complex, one was the soaking method on the crystals grown in surfo and the other was the co-crystallization in meso. In addition to making lipophilic ligand / protein complex, a method spreading thinly a highly viscus vehicle in which a large number of micro-crystals were dispersed was developed. Crystal overlap along X-ray beam causes the double hit which makes the diffraction image unavailable. The thin spreading reduces the crystal overlap; thus, resulting in the efficient data collection from micro crystals.