Structural basis of RNA polymerase regulation by transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sekine Shun-ichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50321774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転写 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 転写因子 / X線結晶構造解析 / クライオ電顕 / バクテリオファージ / ヌクレオソーム / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 転写伸長 / 転写終結 / 酵素 / Pol II / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造機能相関 / 構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene transcription is a complex, multi-step process consisting of transcriptional initiation, elongation, and termination. RNA polymerase (RNAP) alone cannot accomplish transcription, and, in each step, a number of transcription factors bind RNAP to support its function. In this study, we analyzed the structures of RNAP bound with bacteriophage transcription factors and ribosome, which is involved in the prokaryotic transcription regulation. We also succeeded in structure determination of a huge transcription elongation complex formed in the eukaryotic nucleus, and first elucidated the mechanism by which the elongation complex transcribes nucleosomal DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の研究成果は、すべての生命現象の根幹である転写とその制御の分子メカニズムを解明した最先端のものであり、今後の国内外の転写・クロマチンの分野の研究に重要な基礎を与えるものである。今後、転写制御やエピジェネティクス制御の研究分野の大きな発展につながるとともに、制御の破綻によるがん等の疾患メカニズムの理解や創薬研究等の基礎となることも期待される。