New Paradigm for molecular mechanism of amyloid formation and disaggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motomasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (40321781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Kazuo  岐阜大学, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00170142)
KONNO Hiroki  金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 准教授 (80419267)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Yoshiko
Shen Chih-hao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイド / 神経変性疾患 / 精神疾患 / タンパク質 / プリオン / シャペロン / 蛋白質 / 酵母プリオン / 脳神経疾患 / 分子シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-propagating β-sheet-rich fibrillar protein aggregates, amyloid fibers, are often associated with cellular dysfunction and disease. Distinct amyloid conformations dictate different physiological consequences, such as cellular toxicity. However, the origin of the diversity of amyloid conformation remains unknown. Here, we suggest that altered conformational equilibrium in natively disordered monomeric proteins leads to the adaptation of alternate amyloid conformations that have different phenotypic effects. We performed a comprehensive high-resolution structural analysis of Sup35NM, an N-terminal fragment of the Sup35 yeast prion protein, and found that monomeric Sup35NM harbored latent local compact structures despite its overall disordered conformation. In addition, we found that the chaperone machinery has distinct remodeling activity to different prion strain conformations of Sup35.