Molecular mechanisms of tissue formation, regeneration, and tumor suppression by the Ras-ERK pathway antagonist DA-Raf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30194038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Kazunori  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (60466860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRas-ERK経路 / 肺胞形成 / 筋細胞分化 / 筋再生 / がん抑制 / 分子機構 / 組織形成 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to elucidate signaling and molecular mechanisms of (1) lung alveolarization, (2) skeletal muscle cell differentiation and regeneration, and (3) tumor suppression by the Ras-ERK pathway antagonist DA-Raf. We found that (1) suppression of the Ras-ERK pathway by DA-Raf is essential for TGF-β1-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition from alveolar epithelial type 2 cells to myofibroblasts. (2) Suppression of the Ras-ERK pathway by DA-Raf is required for the induction of skeletal myocyte differentiation and apoptosis during myocyte differentiation. (3) The expression of DA-Raf was lost in tumor cells with constitutively active KRAS mutations. Inactivating mutations and SNP of DA-Raf did not suppress active K-Ras mutant-induced tumor phenotypes. Thus, DA-Raf represents a tumor suppressor protein against K-Ras-induced tumorigenesis.