Investigation for novel circadian clock reactions independent of the transcription-translation feedback loop of clock genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Take Ohkawa  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30432230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望田 啓子 (桑田啓子)  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任助教 (70624352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日時計 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 翻訳後修飾 / 概日リズム / プロテオミクス / プロテオーム / 蛋白質 / 質量分析 / 自律振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The widely accepted models for circadian clocks are based on transcriptional-translational negative feedback loops composed of circadian clock genes. However, some important aspects, such as how the periods are adjusted around 24 h and how the phase of the rhythms are determined, are not fully incorporated into these models. On the other hand, there are several examples of protein posttranscriptional modification rhythms independent of the feedback loops, though their exact roles in the circadian clock systems are still unknown. In this study we tried to elucidate these points by proteomic and chemical biology approach. We obtained compounds that affect period and phase and the potential candidates of their target proteins. We also set up the system to study posttranslational modification rhythms including phosphorylation. By these bidirectional approaches, we are now trying to understand the whole circadian clock systems.