Mechanism of selective substrate cleqvage and novel cellular functions ofintramembrane protease RseP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yoshinori  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10192460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 博幸  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10243271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体膜 / プロテアーゼ / 膜内切断 / 表層ストレス応答 / 膜タンパク質 / S2P / 細菌 / ストレス応答 / 膜プロテアーゼ / 大腸菌 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intramembrane cleaving proteases (I-CLiPs) are known to act in a variety of important cellular processes in diverse organism. RseP, an Escherichia coli S2P family intramembrane cleaving protease, is involved in regulation of the extracytoplasmic stress response and membrane quality control through specific cleavage of substrates within the lipid bilayer. We have shown that, in addition to the periplasmic PDZ domain that acts as a size-exclusion filter, the cytoplasmic MRE β-loop region and the C1N region play critical roles in specific recognition and substrate cleavage.