Verification of unit raft hypothesis by high-resolution single-molecule imaging
Project/Area Number |
15H04351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Gifu University (2017) Kyoto University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kenichi 岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 教授 (50423059)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANDO Hiromune 岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 教授 (20372518)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ラフト / 1分子観察 / GPIアンカー型受容体 / 糖脂質 / シグナル伝達 / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / 細胞膜ドメイン / 糖鎖 / 細胞・組織 / 生物物理 / 脂質 / 1分子計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the hypothesis that raft-associated glycolipids and GPI-anchored receptors (GARs) form homodimers via specific interactions, and work as a unit for downstream signal transduction. We found that a variety of glycolipids and GARs formed homodimers via specific interactions, which can be generalized. We also found that the homodimers of glycolipids and GARs were stabilized by lipid interactions. Furthermore, our results suggest that these homodimers work as a unit for inducing downstream signaling events or for regulating activity of membrane receptors.