Elucidation of structure, modification mechanism, pathophysiological roles of a novel posttranslational modification, post-phosphoryl sugar chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kanagawa Motoi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00448044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片野坂 友紀  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
山口 芳樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 主任研究員研究室等, チームリーダー (90323451)
永森 收志  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖鎖 / 筋ジストロフィー / リビトールリン酸 / フクチン / 細胞・組織 / 糖鎖生物学 / ジストログリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-phosphoryl sugar chain is associated with muscular dystrophy and brain malformation and thus is believed to play important physiological roles. However, its structure, modification mechanism, and physiological functions are remained to be elucidated. In this study, we identified tandemly connected ribitol-phosphate, a novel post-modification unit in mammals, as a substance of post-phosphoryl modification. We also identified four enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of ribitol-phosphate modification. These enzymes are encoded by genes responsible for muscular dystrophy. Furthermore, we generated model mice for ribitol-phosphate deficiency and revealed pathomechamism of brain abnormality in muscular dystrophy patients, leading to a proposal of novel therapeutic strategies.