Molecular mechanism to maintain homeostasis in gut microbiota through protein-protein cross-linking by transglutaminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shun-ichiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90183037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Toshio  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (00614257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 囲食膜 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / タンパク質間の架橋 / キチン結合タンパク質 / ポリアミン / ノトバイオートハエ / 遺伝子ノックダウウン / Peritrophin / 自然免疫 / 抗菌ペプチド / 腸内細菌 / ノトバイオート / ノックダウン / キイロショウジョウバエ / 脂質修飾 / ミリストイル化 / パルミトイル化 / タンパク質架橋 / ショウジョウバエ / 共生 / 活性酸素 / 共生細菌 / シンビオシス / ディスビオシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained following findings through the project on Drosophila TG supported by this grant. TG (i) plays an important role in cuticular morphogenesis, hemolymph coagulation, and entrapment against invading pathogens, (ii) suppresses the immune deficiency pathway to enable immune tolerance against commensal bacteria through the incorporation of polyamines into the NF-κB-like transcription factor Relish as well as through the protein-protein cross-linking of Relish, (iii) forms a physical matrix in the gut through cross-linking of chitin-binding proteins, and (iv) is involved in the maintenance of homeostasis in microbiota in the gut. In addition, we found the evidence that TG-A, one of alternative splicing-derived isoforms of Drosophila TG, is secreted through an endoplasmic reticulum/Golgi-independent pathway involving exosomes and fatty acylations.