| Project/Area Number |
15H04354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
GU Jianguo 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40260369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陸 吉順 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, その他 (00649056)
| Research Collaborator |
ISAJI Tomoya
FUKUDA Tomohiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | シアル酸 / 細胞接着 / インテグリン / 糖鎖 / N-型糖鎖 / 細胞接着分子 / N-結合型糖鎖 / 細胞接着因子 / 細胞膜受容体 / がん転移浸潤 / N-型糖鎖 / N型糖鎖 / 細胞内シグナル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
So far, many studies on the function of sialic acid on cell biology have not clearly distinguished linkages of α2,3 and α2,6. Therefore, many seemingly contradictory results have been reported. The present study elucidated the regulatory mechanism of expression of N-glycans, especially α2,3 and α2,6 sialylation in cell adhesion and EMT, as well as cancer cell metastasis, invasion and survival. These findings are considered to contribute to the development of next-generation anticancer agents related to sialic acid.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、α2,3とα2,6シアル酸による細胞機能の緻密な制御を明らかにし、シアル酸の機能に対してその重要性を再認識すること、そして、異なるシアル酸によるEMTおよびがん細胞の転移・浸潤・生存の制御機構を解明することができた。これらの研究は、がん研究のみならず、ESやiPS細胞を利用する再生医療の開発にも新知見を与えるのであろうと考えられる。