Nuclear-specific arginine methylation of glycolytic enzymes regulates energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50383774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords解糖系 / メチル化 / PRMT1 / 核移行 / アルギニンメチル化 / メチオニン代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer cells, the expression of glycolytic enzymes is regulated by stress-responsive transcriptional factors (e.g., HIF-Ia and c-Myc). Recent studies demonstrated that post-translational modifications of metabolic enzymes also regulate metabolic reprogramming. Our previous study showed that arginine methylation of glycolytic enzymes is spatial regulated in the nucleus. In this study, we clarified the mechanism of nuclear-specific arginine methylation of enzymes. Furthermore, we found that auto-methylation of PRMT1, which is a responsible methyltransferase for glycolytic enzymes influenced the nuclear translocation of PRMT1, resulted in nuclear-specific methylation of glycolytic enzymes.