New Frontier of Photosynthesis Research by Using the Cryogenic Optical Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yutaka  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20300832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 巧  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60241246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共焦点顕微鏡 / 極低温 / 単一分子分光 / ステート遷移 / 光合成 / 励起スペクトル / 顕微分光 / 偏光異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the developed cryogenic microscope system, intracellular inhomogeneous distributions of photosynthetic proteins of Chlamydomonas, a model organism for the photosynthesis study, were observed. The analysis clarified the extent of co-localizations of photosystem proteins and light-harvesting antenna proteins. This results demonstrated that antenna proteins actually shuttles between the two photosystem proteins upon state transition, which is a regulation mechanism of excitation balance of the two photosystems.
A system enabling scanning of the excitation wavelength was developed. By using the system, the fluorescence excitation spectra of single photosynthesis proteins were obtained for the first time. Information about the excitation-energy flow within the protein was obtained.