Flexibility, interactions, and function control mechanisms in multi-domain proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kitao Akio  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30252422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ドメイン / フレキシビリティ / 協働性 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate flexibility of multi-domain proteins by advance molecular simulation, we developed a method to efficiently simulate structure variations of multi-domain proteins, generate conformational transition pathways, and calculate free energy landscape. In the application of this method to FlhAc, a bacterial flagellar export apparatus protein, we found that a temperature sensitive mutant G368C does not show significant difference at 300 K but is stabilized to a closed form in which domain 2 and 4 are in contact. Since the open form of FlhAc involves with its function as the export apparatus, stabilization of the closed form in this mutant is expected to suppress its function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマルチドメインタンパク質の構造フレキシビリティ、ドメイン間の相互作用と機能の協働性を解明するための計算法を開発した。この計算法はマルチドメインタンパク質の機能を解明するのに活用できることはもちろんのこと、創薬研究などにも活用できることから、高い学術的意義・社会的意義がある。またこの計算法を実際にタンパク質FlhAcの研究などに活用し、研究成果を得ることができた。更にこのタンパク質に関しては、多量体を形成したときに、単量体と異なり全般的にタンパク質の運動はサブユニット間相互作用によって制限されること、サブユニット間の相互作用により温度の効果が弱くなるという新しい知見も得ることができた。