Analysis and modulation of protein immunogenicity using short Solubility Controlling Peptide tags (SCP tag)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yutaka  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物物理 / 組換えタンパク質 / バイオテクノロジー / 免疫原性 / 抗原性 / タンパク質断片 / デング / 溶解性制御タグ / 蛋白質 / 免疫学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins solubility and aggregation have long been suspected to influence the immune response against small size proteins, but no direct experimental evidence have been reported so far. One reason for the lack of experimental support is that changing protein solubility requires changing the solution condition, which is not possible in vivo. In our study, we used short Solubility Controlling Peptide tags (SCP tag) peptide tags attached to the termini of our model proteins (Bovine Trypsin Pancreatic Trypsin Inhibitor, and Dengue Envelope protein domain 3) for modulating their solubility without affecting their function or biophysical properties. We showed that some SCP tags can oligomerize the proteins into 30-50 mers in a reversible manner, and that these aggregates increase their immunogenicity. In future, we plan to further investigate the molecular mechanisms of immune response increase induced by SCP tags, and explore its possible biotechnological applications.