Study of protein-assemble/disassemble on biological membrane depending on the membrane shape by high-speed AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Noriyuki  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30584635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一分子イメージング / 高速AFM / 生体膜 / 膜タンパク質 / 生体分子 / 生物物理 / 一分子計測(SMD) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological membranes have uneven physical shapes. By recognizing on the physical shapes, lipids and proteins specifically assemble and disassemble, and realize their sophisticated functions. In this research project, to realize the real-time observations of these biological processes by high-speed AFM, new AFM substrates with sub-micrometer sized holes have been developed on a glass and PDMS surfaces using Focused Ion Beam (FIB) lithography and nanosphere imprinting. Using the AFM substrates developed here, some phenomena and objects depending on the physical shapes of membrane, diffusion of lipid molecules, assembling of a membrane protein as well as a suspended native membrane, were directly visualized.