Elucidation of the mechanisms of functions of antimicrobial peptides and cell-penetrating peptides using the single giant unilamellar vesicle (GUV) method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masahito  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (70200665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 俊彦  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60344389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一分子科学 / 生体膜 / 巨大リポソーム / 抗菌ペプチド / 膜透過ペプチド(細胞透過ペプチド) / ポア形成 / 膜透過 / 膜張力 / 単一巨大リポソーム法 / 細胞透過(膜透過)ペプチド / 脂質膜中のポア形成 / 脂質膜の張力 / 生体膜のイメージング / 脂質膜のキュービック相 / 生体膜のダイナミクス / 生物物理学 / ナノバイオ / 膜透過ペプチド / 細胞透過ペプチド / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of pore formation induced by antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) such as magainin 2 and entry of cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) such as transportan 10 (TP10) into vesicle lumen, we investigated the effects of several factors such as membrane tension on these functions using the single giant unilamellar vesicle method. We found that a magainin 2-induced pore is a stretch-activated pore and constructed a quantitative model of the initial stage of magainin 2-induced pore formation. We found the effects of mechanical properties of lipid bilayer (such as tension and cholesterol) on entry of TP10 into single GUVs, and proposed a hypothesis on the mechanism of entry of TP10 across lipid bilayers. We also revealed the elementary processes of functions of other AMPs (lactoferricin B and lactoferricin B (4-9)) and CPPs (oligoarginine).