Exploring of a new molecular motor in archaeal flagella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishizaka Takayuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40359112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアーキア / 分子モーター / 光学顕微鏡 / アーキアべん毛 / アーキアラ / ハロアーキア / IV型分泌装置 / ATP駆動型回転モーター / ハロバクテリウム / クロスカイモグラフィー / クロス・カイモグラフィー / archaella / 遊泳運動 / 回転分子モーター / アーキアモーター / archaea / Halobacterium salinarum
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motile archaea swim using a rotary filament, the archaellum, a surface appendage that resembles bacterial flagella structurally. Little is known about the mechanism by which archaella produce motility. In a series of studies supported by this grant, we characterized archaellar function in the model organism Halobacterium salinarum. Three-dimensional tracking of quantum dots enabled visualization of the left-handed corkscrewing of archaea in detail. An advanced analysis method was developed and revealed a right-handed helical structure of archaella with a rotation speed of 23 Hz. We also determined motor torque by imposition of various loads on archaella; markers of different sizes were attached to single archaella, and their trajectories were quantified. We show that rotation slows as the viscous drag of markers increases, but torque remains constant at 160 pN nm independent of rotation speed. A new and general model for the mechanism of ATP-driven rotary motors are finally suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子モーターは化学エネルギーを力学運動に変換する機能を持つ蛋白質である。究極のナノマシンであるという認識から、モーターの研究はここ20年で飛躍的な進歩を遂げたが、アーキア遊泳を生み出す装置は手つかずのまま残されていた。この分子メカニズムは、細菌学のみならず生物物理・進化・タンパク質科学からも注目すべき課題であるはずだが、培養条件や実験の再現性の難しさから、世界的に見てもドイツの1グループを除いて大きな進展は見られなかったのである。本課題では、遊泳の仕組みを分子メカニズムにまで踏み込んで明らかにすることに成功した。生物物理においてアーキアモーターという新しい研究分野が開拓されたことになる。