Development of a scanning-electron assisted dielectric-impedance microscopy and observation of biological specimens in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogura Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70371028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 知子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, .生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (30344146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電率 / 液中観察 / 培養細胞 / ナノ粒子 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 走査電子誘電率顕微鏡 / 抗体 / ナノ分析 / 生物試料 / 非染色 / ナノスケールイメージング / 高コントラスト / バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand various biological functions, observation of the nanometer structures of cells in water is essential. Here, we developed a new imaging technology called a scanning-electron assisted dielectric-impedance microscopy system based on SEM. Our system provides high-contrast imaging of the intact biological specimens in water. We demonstrate the nanoscale observation of living cultured mammalian cells using SE-ADM system with a newly developed culture dish holder. As a result, intact cells and organelles are clearly visible in high-contrast and high-resolution images in medium. Moreover, we successfully observe nanobeads directly binding to living cancer cells via anti-CD44 antibody in a medium and their intracellular structure at the same time. Furthermore, our system can be applied to diverse liquid samples across broad range of scientific fields, for example, nanoparticle, nanotube and organic materials.