Elucidation of energy conversion mechanism of a Na+-transporting rotary ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
IINO RYOTA  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70403003)
Research Collaborator IIDA Tatsuya
MURATA Takeshi
UENO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子モーター / 1分子計測 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 分子機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enterococcus hirae V-ATPase (EhVoV1) is a rotary molecular motor which functions as a sodium ion pump across the biological membrane. The hydrophilic potion EhV1 converts chemical energy of ATP hydrolysis into unidirectional mechanical rotation. To understand chemo-mechanical coupling mechanism of Enterococcus hirae V1 (EhV1), we conducted single-molecule rotation assay using 40-nm gold nanoparticle as a low-load probe. We found that 120° steps per ATP hydrolysis were further divided into 40° and 80° substeps. Based on the results obtained in this study and insight of the previous structural analysis by X-ray crystallography, we proposed a complete chemo-mechanical coupling scheme of EhV1.